QUESTION

I''m the executrix of my sister''s estate and her estranged husband will not allow me to get access to her personal property inside her house.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can I just write to the Wayne County, Nc Clerk of court and ask them to compel him to allow me access? I need to do a 90-day inventory and it has been postponed twice already because I can''t get access. I had an attorney quit because I wanted her to contact the Clerk of court and try to get me access. I can''t do what I''m required to do if I can''t get anyone to compel him to allow me access to the house. Her husband left her in 1992 and fathered 3 children outside the marriage, 1 which was born before he left her. That''s why he left to be with the child and it''s mother. He has also filed for a yealry spousal allowance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot dictate to your probate lawyer how you think things should be done. Get an experienced North Carolina probate lawyer and follow his or her advice, exactly. If you continue to have issues gaining access, your lawyer will pursue appropriate court orders. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLCwww.theallisonfirm.comwww.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters