QUESTION

I'm the trustee and son of the decent beneficiary won't isn't cooperating, what do I do to get paperwork.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My dad died in January this year , wasn't told till 2weeks ago,and was told I was left out a will but I'm trustee, also will was amended 2times in 2014, her family is waiting to cash out can I fight this in probate because I'm the only child G
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If a person dies without a will, then under most state laws, the property of the decedent would pass under intestate succession. This means that the property would pass to the blood relatives that are closest to the decedent, which would be the wife and any children that the decedent had. If the decedent cut you out of the will, then under most state laws you would be entitled to nothing. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2022 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters