QUESTION

im the youngest of 4. my father and I are on the house deed. he did not leave a will. can siblings challenge me for the house?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
see above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Perhaps for your father's presumed 50% interest; not for yours.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2019 at 2:24 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters