QUESTION

I'm trying to file against my sister for Probate over my Mothers estate. Unsure of what all I need to do so.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Utah
More details to this question:
I don't understand what steps I have to go through to accomplish this. My sister filed in Utah, but my mother lived and died in Nevada, according to my research her probate won't stand since my mother died in Nevada. I'm the oldest sibling and planned to ensure my mothers' estate was properly taken care of and assets distributed through the family as necessary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county where your sister filed to present the death certificate and evidence of where your mother lived and petition the court to decline jurisdiction. Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county where your mother lived and died to probate her Will or, if she had none, file an Application to Determine Heirship and Issue Letters of Independent Administration.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters