QUESTION

I'm trying to find out which is better to have, a last will or a trust for South Carolina.

Asked on May 24th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I need to have a new will or trust drawn up in the event something happens to me. All my assets and belongings would go to my only son since I am a widow. Which is better to have in place, and which would make the process easier in the event of my passing. My house and it's contents including all furnishings and property, car, jewelry etc. would all go to him. Can the online forms for a self made wills work for this or should it be done by a lawyer ? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends. If your son is the only heir and litigation is unlikely, then a will might be sufficient. If you would like to avoid probate, then you will need a trust. Consult with a SC estate attorney. 
Answered on May 24th, 2023 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters