QUESTION

In 2013 I signed a release to a Law Company to get my inheritance

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The inheritance was over $400,000 and there are 2 heirs, my cousin and me. My Aunt had no will and her house was sold in 2014. Meanwhile the person in charge of my case has left the company and they signed it over to another law firm without even notifying me. I have called and emailed this lawyer 3 times and so far no response. What can I do to get my inhertance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
  its hard to answer based on what you wrote, but I am gong to guess that you didn't sign a contract with a law firm, but with an heir locating service.  There are companies out there that find unclaimed estates, or estates that have been filed and some heirs can't be found, and they do the research to locate the heirs.  Then they turn that information over to a lawyer to do the estate administration. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters