QUESTION

In a divorce when providing financial statements to the spouse, does an inheritance that happened during the marriage, have to be reported?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I want to know if my husband is entitled to half of my inheritance. My mom passed away during my marriage and left me and my siblings money. I have this money in a savings account with my name only on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Hello.  You should report the inheritance, but clearly claim it as your own separate property.  As long as you kept the inheritance in an account with only your name on it and did not commingle spouse's money in that account, you should be fine.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2024 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters