QUESTION

: In a will person B has been stated in the will to recieve ins and bank accounts, however person A is the benificiary of the ins and bank account How

Asked on Jan 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
What is the legal solution to the above problem A executive
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the insurance policy designated A as the beneficiary and the bank account is pay on death to A, these will pass to A.   Non-probate designations trump wills.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters