QUESTION

In Colorado, can you just have one witness on a last will and testament now?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't "have to" have any witnesses. If a will is notarized and has a self-proving affidavit signed by two witnesses, then the will is presumed to have been property executed and can be informally probated (saves time mostly at probate). You do need 2 witneeses, however, not one. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters