QUESTION

In Family section of my Will I have included both my children and my step children and called them all "my children."

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Is it permissible in North Carolina to include both natural children and step children as children in my will without further specification. My intent is to treat them all equally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in pa, they may not be "children" unless adopted. If you spell their names out in the will, that would accomplish what you want. call a local NC lawyer to clarify this.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters