QUESTION

In Georgia how do I disinherit a grandchild from my estate?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
All you need to do to disinherit a grandchild or other potential heir in Georgia is have a properly-drafted Will prepared and then ensure that your assets are owned and beneficiary designations set up in a manner which is consistent with your desired plan. It may also be helpful, although not necessarily required, to use a fully-funded revocable living trust rather than just a Will. An experienced estate planning attorney can help you figure out how best to proceed.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters