QUESTION

In Michigan Informal probate, is the Receipt of Distributed Share signed prior to release of distribution and closing of the estate?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Estate is informal probate, waivers and consent have been signed. Attorney is requiring signature on Receipt of Distributive Share in order to close the estate and then will have the distributions sent to the beneficiaries. Is this normal procedure in Michigan? Or should a Receipt of Distributive Share be signed after the distribution is received?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Of course you should not acknowledge receipt of something you haven't received. Offer to exchange one for the other. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters