QUESTION

In Missouri, can heirs refuse to take ownership of special warranty deed property stating obligations binding on heirs?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
-Purchase agreement contains no perpetuity clause. -Purchase agreement states laws of Florida rule. -Grantor is a Delaware Corp. -Grantees are Missouri joint tenants with full rights of survivorship in a Florida condo/timeshare (tenants in common) -Deed states, "The benefits and obligations hereunder shall inure to and be binding upon the heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns of the respective parties hereto." To this layman, this indicates that I can obligate my unborn great, great grandchildren to pay for the obligations under this deed. That doesn't seem right, like eternal slavery because somebody milleniums ago signed something obligating someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Anyone can disclaim an inheritance provided that they have not received the benefits of that inheritance and that they do so within the time stipulated by state law.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters