QUESTION

In my father's Will a Trust was to he set up for my nieces. The executor has sent a check made out to my nieces to my sister in law.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Is the estate not suppose to set up that Trust? Is the executor not completing his fiduciary obligations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please refer to the actual language of the Will.  It may permit the executor/trustee to disburse funds to the natural guardian (that is, a parent) of a beneficiary. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters