QUESTION

In my grandma's will my aunt was named executrix she died i was named if she was not able how do i proceed there is realestate under $50,000 involved.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My grandma left a will and named me and my aunt now deceased as executrix. The houses she left are under $50,000. And one of the properties is being rented out now. What paperwork do i need to get authority to disburse the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in PA you would need to open an estate. in ohio i believe there is an exception for property under a certain amount. i would hire an attorney, i dont fix my own furnace or perform minor surgery on myself.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters