QUESTION

In my mother's will,i was named as executor upon her death.She passed away over a year ago and we did a small estate affidavit.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
We did a small estate affidavit and my 2 sisters and i collected money my mother had in cd's.The Circuit Court Clerk said I did not have to qualify as executor since we had done small estate affidavit.The house was transferred to our names.The clerk advised that now there would not be an executor and it was up to all 3 of us as to what we did with the house and personal possessions.We do not agree on what should be done and nothing has been done for a year and 3 months.I guess my queston now is there any way to now go back and get myself appointed as executor.If not,do all 3 of us have to agree or could it be a 2 to 1 vote?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Trusts Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA at Leland L. Baker, Jr.
Update Your Profile
With respect to the real estate, any 1 of the 3 of you can file a partition suit to sell it.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters