QUESTION

in nj does your property automatically go to your child if over 21 . or does it go to the state

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
if we were to pass would our home and properties go to our 30 yr old son or the state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It will not "automatically" go to anyone.  You should have a will, and leave the property to your child in the will.  Without a will, it will be much more difficult
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters