QUESTION

in Ohio, how many witnesses do I need for a will and do I also need their addresses listed

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
In Ohio, a will is legal if it is signed at the end by the person making it (the testator) in the presence of two witnesses. The witnesses must also sign the document to show that they saw you sign the will, and that they saw one another sign as witnesses. If you are thinking about writing your will without the assistance of any attorney, I discourage you from doing so. A will is one of the most important documents you will create, because it will leave your final instructions for what should happen to the property you have worked your entire life to obtain. There are many issues that you should consider -- aside from the fact of whether or not the document is legally executed. You should contact an estate planning attorney, who can evaluate your individual situation and your goals -- and who can make sure that you have a will that will accomplish those goals. Tonya R. Coles, Attorney at Law Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters