QUESTION

In ohio I am the executor of my mothers estate, mother left her house to me in her will. My brother who was living at the property how to get him out

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Brother out of my mothers house ,soon to be transferred to me by her will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If he does not leave voluntarily, it is your duty as executor to bring an eviction action and hire the sheriff to remove him.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters