QUESTION

In PA if one heir contests the payout of the will, does the fees to contest come out of all heirs share or just the heir who contested the will?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
The heir who contests would most likely have to pay their own fees, unless the court deems otherwise.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters