QUESTION

In Pa. What does the surviving spouse get 1/3 or half, on a will made before marriage and left of the will, and not having any kids with the him

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After father passed away, we got the original will and probated it.. My step-mom is not in the will because it was before marriage.. What does pa. Say on how much they get from the estate, is it half or 1/3
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, your father's surviving spouse is entitled to what is called an "elective share".  1/3 of certain assets.  The share applies to a variety of assets passing via the will and outside the will.  So one should take stock of what she is receiving via non-probate and under the will and decide which option is best for her. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters