QUESTION

In Texas if brother dies intestste siblings are nest of kin had sperately property and money before marrying Present wife .my bro was wealyhy

Asked on Jan 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Brother died was wealthy when he married 2 Nd wife both had seperate and they kept seperate and each paid half of everything She immediately made her will and noe if she gets all year seperate property her children will inherit my brothers money her daughter is trying to run the show=Is there anything us siblings can do? He had told us he was going to make a will and leave half to us and half to wife ang there home . He did not like the syep children and they did not like him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Rereading this, it seems that your brother has died.  Since he had a spouse an d may have had children, the siblings do not inherit.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It sounds as though your brother is still alive and able to make a new Will.  Whether he does so is up to him.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 5:23 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters