QUESTION

In Texas if my father gave me power of attorney and then gets remarried does it void the POA?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
The new marriage does not invalidate or void the Power of Attorney.  It can only be revoked by destruction or by your father validly signing a later document, which revokes or contradicts it. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters