QUESTION

in the event my wife predeceases me there are five beneficiaries. I would like to remove two of the names. Can I do this with a Codicil?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If you have a Will that names beneficiaries in case your wife dies before you, then you should be able to either execute a codicil or a whole new Will and make the desired change (assuming you are still mentally competent - I assume you are or you wouldn't be posting this question). If you actually have a revocable trust or an irrevocable trust in place, then it may be a different answer. You should also check all beneficiary designations to ensure they work as intended. My best advice is to get an estate planning consultation with an attorney who can help you figure out what you need to do to ensure that your desired change gets made.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters