QUESTION

In the state of California, does jointly owned property where one of the owners dies then go through his will or does the property go the the survivor

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my parents have a contentious marriage. The live separately but are not legally separated or divorced. My father had a will drawn up in which he wants to will me (his son) and then my offspring with his portion of those properties. Can this be done in California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Generally, property held in joint tenancy goes to the surviving joint tenant.  Your father would have to sever the joint tenancy in order to transfer his interest in any property.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters