QUESTION

In the state of California, how long does the court give an Executor to probate a will?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Campbell Green LLP
Update Your Profile
The average probate should be completed within one year of the start.  For estates that require an Estate Tax Return (form 706) the estate process will usually require 18 to 24 months. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters