QUESTION

In the state of FL no will, how do we get the assets to the spouse

Asked on Jan 27th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Trying to help a grieving friend. Her mother passed and there is no will or in case of death. She is married and has 3 children, life insurance is being handled by her employer. She has a small house, car and bank account. Everything we read is about probate of a will but without one where do we start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there is no will, the local probate court will conduct an heirship proceeding.  Contact a probate lawyer in the county where the mother lived and died.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters