QUESTION

In the state of ohio what exactly do i need to do to make a last will and testament??

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My grandfather is in the hospital and wants to do a last will but im not sure how to go about it for him. Can i just get a will kit and have him fill it out and have witnesses and video and take it to the courthouse??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Preparing a Last Will and Testament, Durable Power of Attorney, Health Care Power of Attorney and Living Will should be prepared by qualified counsel. The cost to prepare these documents is relatively affordable, but in the long run are well worth the money spent. The only issue could be your grandfather's competence and ability to cause these documents to be legally prepared. Please call an attorney and not buy a kit. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters