QUESTION

In the state of TN if a quick claim deed is wrote 2016 and never registered the court until after the grantor passes 4 yrs later, then is it legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am in a dispute with my parents estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quit claim deed does not pass title.  It states that someone quits their claim to use someone else's land, for example, an easement over a neighbor's driveway. A deed is not recorded with the court but with the county clerk.  While recording is evidence of delivery, making the deed legal, delivery can be made in other ways.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2021 at 6:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters