QUESTION

Inheritance rights to father's estate of adult child born in first marriage. Assets include bank accounts, property (land and home), and car.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Father died without a will after trying unsuccessfully to get his sibling to secure an attorney to execute same one week before he died. On his death bed, he told my sister and me that he had money for us. I would like to secure whatever share of his estate that the law deems appropriate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a very general question but you would need to speak with a probate attorney in the county where you live to get more specific advice.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters