QUESTION

IRA that wasn’t submitted to the irravocable trust. I have the power of attorney but the owner of ira Is trying to take A cash out.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I need to stop the removal of IRA to owner who’s is not competent , I have put all his assets Into a irrevocable trust but the ira was not put there. As power of attorney for the trust and him can I sell the IRA first and put into the trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When it doubt, get a judge's permission.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2018 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters