QUESTION

Is 2 witness signature on a will as good a a notary

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
In California, a notary is NOT good on a will.  For a will to be valid, one of the requirements is that it be witnessed by at least 2 adults who have no interest in the estate.  So if the notary is also the second witness, then the notarization of the will is not needed but if it's done anyway it probably won't invalidate the will.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters