QUESTION

Is a car which belonged to a decedent with an unsettled will technically stolen if taken across state lines by the executor?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather passed away last month and it quickly became apparent that my father, the executor, had no intention of living up to his fiduciary duty. Over a month later he still hasn't filed the will with the relevant court, didn't notify his bank or investment firm, and hastily drove a car of his back to his home state of California. I wonder if I can report this car as stolen since my grandfather's assets haven't been disbursed yet, beneficiaries haven't been notified and the probate process hasn't even been initiated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can report the car as stolen but to address the larger problem you may want to see a local probate attorney about demanding production and probate of the Will.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2021 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters