QUESTION

Is a daughter entitled to her fathers bank account if someone else was put on it?He passed away.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My fatherinlaw passed away in mexico recently. We discovered his bank account has someone on it who lives in mexico. A cousin. Isn't a daughter entitled to this even though she wasn't on it? He was a US citizen. Are we in the dark on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
The account operates like a contract and so if there is a designated beneficiary, then that person gets the money.  That he has a child or even a spouse doesn't necessarily change that, regardless of whether the person is a US resident.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters