QUESTION

is a ex spouse entitled to the life insurance money?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Dear Kira, Life insurance money does not fall under the authority of a will, but goes to whoever is the beneficiary designated on the policy. Life insurance always goes to the beneficiary of the policy, so if the ex spouse is the beneficiary designated on the policy, yes, the ex will get the money. When there is a major change in someone's life or circumstances, that person should update his or her estate plan. Otherwise, inheritances go to whoever was originally on a deed or title, whoever was originally named in a will or trust, or whoever was the original beneficiary of life insurance or a retirement plan. Estate planners consider major life changes to be marriage, divorce, death, birth or adoption of each child, major purchases or sales (house, car, boat, vacation property, collectibles, insurance or investments, etc...), relocation (i.e., moving (especially if to a new state) or living / working out of the country), starting or closing a business, and such events. In general, it is a smart idea to update your estate plan every 3-5 years to keep up with life changes and changes in tax, estate or inheritance laws. You should speak with an experienced Kentucky estate lawyer to learn your exact situation. To your success, Gale Allison, Principal Attorney Allison Firm, PLLC
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters