QUESTION

Is a handwritten holographic signed will legal without listing iur last names? He passed away 2 days before his lawyer appointment to legalizethis one

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
In this holographic newer will, he voided the old will because his sister and him had a falling out. He tried to patch it up with her but was unsuccessful and wanted her not to have his estate except for 2 pieces. Is the new holographic signed will with his last wishes binding or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
   I'm sorry for your loss.   In Maine, a "holographic" Will is valid if it is both signed by the person who has passed away AND the important parts of the Will are in that person's handwriting.  In this case, it sounds like the language stating whom he wanted to receive his assets would need to be in his handwriting and possibly the language voiding his old Will.  
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters