QUESTION

Is a recording of my best friend willing me her house legal in Texas as she was terminally ill

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My best friends daughters have been bullying me to vacate since their mother died August 16th 2020 but her mom's wishes were for me to have this house and the recording proves it as the Lawyers sending her an appt Feb 20 2020 but Patricia was thermally ill and was in the hospital and sent home to die..... Can I file a claim and also since my pay was only a couple of hundred a month can I sue for back pay wages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you were left the house in a Will, once the estate is probated (proved), it may be yours.  Otherwise, it passes to others under the Will or, if there is no Will, to your friend's heirs at law.  You have no right of occupancy. If you had a written contract and evidence that it was breached because you were not paid what the contract provided, you may file a claim for back wages against the estate.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 6:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters