QUESTION

Is a will drawn up in Virginia legal if you die in NY?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the will meets all of the requirements of VA law, then the NY court will enforce it if the decedent is a NY resident on death. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters