QUESTION

Is an agreement still in effect after one party to the agreement dies?

Asked on May 08th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My two brothers and I are parties to an agreement that allows my mother's husband to live in our house following her death in 2009 . One of my brothers died Nov 20, 2023. Is the agreement still in effect? Also her husband has breached some of the terms of the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most states have homestead protection for the surviving spouse that allows said spouse to have a life estate possessory interest in the deceased spouse home. This would be despite any contractual agreement with a third party to the contrary. Confirm with a probate attorney for specific advice to your situation. 
Answered on May 08th, 2024 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters