QUESTION

Is it against the law to put two wills in probate? As the inheritor do i have the power to remove someone from property left in the will?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandfather died in 1997 he was a widow when he died, his partner has put 2 wills in probate and has not come forward to relinquish any of his estate, i do not have alot of money but is there any steps that i can take to obtain what was left to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can not probate two wills.  The one that is valid and later in time would be used.  Your situation sounds complex and you should meet with an attorney to discuss the issues involved.  Many will offer you a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters