QUESTION

Is it customary for the attorney for the estate fiduciary to hold the estate money in their trust account?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
John has petitioned the court for letters testamentary. Sue is objecting to the issuance of letters to John. In lieu of a hearing on the matter, the court has asked counsel for Sue to give him limited letters. Sue does not trust John. In order for her to consent to limited letters, Sue wants the attorney for John to hold the estate money in the attorney's trust account!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Estate money goes into an estate account.  The attorney can be the signatory.  This is done all the time.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters