QUESTION

is it illegal to change a beneficiary while I had limited POA which was not in accordance to the will

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I changed beneficiary on 1 bank account (while I had limited POA) which was not in accordance with my mothers will. Was that illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its not illegal in the sense that its a crime - but a POA does not have the authority to change a beneficiary and should NOT do so.  
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters