QUESTION

Is it legal for a power of attorney to put her name on everything and ignore the will after death??

Asked on Mar 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New Mexico
More details to this question:
So my aunt became power of attorney over my grandfather after my grandmothers death because of his dementia. She not long after put her name on the cars, house, and bank accounts. My grandparents did have two wills we found in their safety deposit boxes. My grandfather died over 2 years ago. The will has not been read or dealt with and my aunt has taken control over the house, cars, bank accounts, and all the property in the house. Is that a legal thing she can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, this sounds like a violation of fiduciary duty.  Hire a probate lawyer who does fiduciary litigation.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters