QUESTION

Is it legal for an heir to request their parent to change their will if the heir does not like the spouse of another heir?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
There are 4 heirs. One is also the executor. Noone knows the terms of the will or who the executor is except the writer & probably 1 of the heirs. One of the heirs does not like the spouse of the executor/heir and tells her parent to change the will in their favor. The rest of the heirs, including the original heir/executor, have assumed since the beginning that the heir who requested the change has been the executor from the start. The willer/parent followed through on the request, and added a codicil to the will changing the executor. The willer is of sound mind & body.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as it wasn't undue influence, mistake, fraud, etc... that caused the changes I don't see a legal problem with the changes. 
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters