QUESTION

Is it legal for my brother to give some of my fathers personal possession away?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My father passed without a will and my brother is already giving away some of his possessions and says nothing I can do. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When someone dies without a Will, their estate is probated in a determination of heirship.  As an heir, you can apply to become the administrator.  As administrator, you will have authority over all your father's property.  See a local probate attorney.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2019 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters