QUESTION

Is it legal for my relative to send me letters every year?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Every year on my fathers death day my aunt sends me a letter about how much she blames my fathers death on me, and how much she hates me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal.  My recommendation is to stop opening and reading letters from your aunt that arrive near the anniversary of your father's death.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2023 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal.  My recommendation is to stop opening and reading letters from your aunt that arrive near the anniversary of your father's death.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2023 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters