QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to lie to a insurance company about being the only hera to someones estate ?

Asked on May 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My youngest brother passed away in Jan 2020 living behind myself and two orther brothers the hera to his estate . well my brother lied to insurance compamy about being sol hera of my youngest brothers estate and collectef the 100,000 dollar life insurance policy not giving me and my other brother any of it is this legal and what can we do about the insurance company for giving him the life insurance on his word he word witch was a lie legally is there something we can do ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Hire a local lawyer to sue for fraud and conversion.
Answered on May 12th, 2021 at 5:48 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters