QUESTION

Is it legal to claim money from a deceased persons bank acct. just because you have the same last name and there is no will or anyone that can claimit

Asked on May 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alaska
More details to this question:
Wanted to know if it’s illegal to do something like that. In london.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You know the answer:  it is fraud.
Answered on May 30th, 2021 at 5:23 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters