QUESTION

Is it my legal right to see my mothers will if she changed it tens years after the first one was made

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
my mother died recently and I know I use to be in the will when it was made up in 1970 i was to young to be an executer so my mother and step father made my sister the executer as she was of age . My step father died about 20 years ago,now my sister says that the will was changed about ten years ago and she and her family where willed everything., but she still hasnt let me see the copy of the will. Do I have a right to see ask the lawyer to see a copy if she is right and im not in the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You can ask but you may not receive a copy- there is no legal 'right' to see a parent's will while they are alive; however, upon a parent's death, you have the right to be apprised of any estate proceeding involving that parent. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters