QUESTION

Is it necessary to use a Kane County Probate Attorney for a Kane County resident or can any Illinois Probate Attorney handle the case ?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a friend whose husband died , English is her second language . She needs to hire a new Probate Attorney because she does not feel her current Attorney has her best interest in mind or practice . Her current representation was recommended by a neighbor and started the Probate process . An Administrator has been named . There have been several instances of behavior that have caused my friend to question the loyalty Of her Attorney and wether there is influence behind the scene On behalf of the other side of her case . Her neighbor was a Kane County Judge for 30 years . She is trying to find an Attorney that will fight for her .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While any probate attorney in your state may handle the matter, a local attorney is more likely to be familiar with the way a local court operates.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters